United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Instruments of international traffic may be entered without formal entry and the payment of duty under the provisions of 19 U.S.C. 1322(a). To qualify as instruments of international traffic, trucks having their principal base of operations in a foreign country must be arriving in the United States with merchandise destined to points in the United States, or arriving empty or loaded for the purpose of taking merchandise out of the United States (see 19 CFR 123.14(a)).

19 CFR 123.14(a) provides that foreign-based trucks, which include a foreign tractor towing a foreign trailer, "shall not
engage in local traffic except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection." 19 CFR 123.14(c)(1) permits the use of a foreign-based truck in local traffic "while in use on a regularly scheduled trip if such carriage is directly incidental to the international schedule."