United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Specifically, the applicable statutory authority, as amended, provides in pertinent part as follows:

Section 4461. Imposition of Tax
"(a) General rule.--There is hereby imposed a tax on any port use. (b) Amount of tax.--The amount of the tax imposed by subsection (a) on any port use shall be an amount equal to 0.125 percent of the value of the commercial cargo involved. (c) Liability and time of imposition of tax.-- (1) Liability.--The tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be paid by-- (A) in the case of cargo entering the United States, the importer,..." * * * Section 4462. Definitions and Special Rules. "(a) Definitions.--For purposes of this subchapter-- (1) Port Use.--The term ‘port use' means-- (A) the loading of commercial cargo on, or (B) the unloading of commercial cargo from, a commercial vessel at a port.
(3) Commercial Cargo.--
(A) In General.--The term ‘commercial cargo' means any cargo transported on a commercial vessel,..." (e) Exemption for United States.--No tax shall be imposed under this subchapter on the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof."