United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The points raised really consist of two subissues: (1) whether by the terms of its contract with MTMC, AAC has become an agency or instrumentality of the Federal Government; and (2) whether the transportation of vehicles privately owned by members of the Armed Forces involves Government cargo.

ISSUE:

Whether vehicles owned by members of the U.S. Armed Forces, shipped pursuant to a contract between AAC and MTMC, and entered by a customhouse broker engaged by AAC are exempt from the HFM pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 4462(e) and § 24.24(c)(7).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 26, United States Code, §§ 4461 and 4462, provide for the imposition of the HMF, including special rules regarding its administration. Specifically, the applicable statutory authority, as amended, provides in pertinent part as follows:

Section 4461. Imposition of Tax
"(a) General rule.--There is hereby imposed a tax on any port use. (b) Amount of tax.--The amount of the tax imposed by subsection (a) on any port use shall be an amount equal to 0.125 percent of the value of the commercial cargo involved. (c) Liability and time of imposition of tax.-- (1) Liability.--The tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be paid by-- (A) in the case of cargo entering the United States, the importer,..." * * * Section 4462. Definitions and Special Rules. "(a) Definitions.--For purposes of this subchapter-- (1) Port Use.--The term ‘port use' means-- (A) the loading of commercial cargo on, or (B) the unloading of commercial cargo from, a commercial vessel at a port.
(3) Commercial Cargo.--