United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] "(a) Definitions.--For purposes of this subchapter-- (1) Port Use.--The term ‘port use' means-- (A) the loading of commercial cargo on, or (B) the unloading of commercial cargo from, a commercial vessel at a port.
(3) Commercial Cargo.--
(A) In General.--The term ‘commercial cargo' means any cargo transported on a commercial vessel,..." (e) Exemption for United States.--No tax shall be imposed under this subchapter on the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof."

The applicable regulatory authority promulgated by Customs pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 4462(h) to implement the above statutory provisions is found in § 24.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 24.24). Specifically, § 24.24(a) provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Fee. Commercial cargo loaded on or unloaded from a com- mercial vessel is subject to a port use fee of 0.125 percent (.00125) of its value if the loading or unloading occurs at a port within the definition of this section, unless exempted under paragraph (c) of this section..." (emphasis added)
"(b) Definitions. For the purpose of this section: (2) Commercial cargo means...,merchandise transported on a commercial vessel...Whenever the term ‘cargo' is used, it means merchandise, but not passengers. (c) Exemptions.