United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the TIB bond amount is properly calculated using the free rate of duty ("Free (C)") of the special program for Civil Aircraft or the "general" rate of duty of Column 1, HTSUS, without regard to any special program indicator for special duty-free tariff treatment.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 10.31(f) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.31(f)) provides, in pertinent part:

With the exceptions stated herein [exceptions not relevant in this case], a bond shall be given on Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions set forth in ?113.62 of this chapter, in an amount equal to double the duties, including fees, which it is estimated would accrue (or such larger amount as the port director shall state in writing or by the electronic equivalent to the entrant is necessary to protect the revenue) had all the articles covered by the entry been entered under an ordinary consumption entry.

Section 10.39(e)(4) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.39(e)(4)) provides, in pertinent part, that the port director may cancel the liability for the payment of liquidated damages:

Upon the payment of an amount equal to double the duty which would have accrued on the articles had they been entered under an ordinary consumption entry, ... .

We traced the bond requirement for the temporary free entry of articles to the Tariff Act of October 3, 1913 (subsection 4, paragraph J, of Section IV).