United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] 19 CFR 24.24(e)(3)(i) provides that the importer of the cargo is liable for the HMF at the time of unloading. See also 26 U.S.C. 4461(c)(1)(A). Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1484, GNSS entered the merchandise as the importer of record. GNSS also posted a continuous bond on a CF 301 as principal for the subject entry. Therefore, GNSS is liable for the HMF as the importer. See also HQ 225317 (October 25, 1994).

Among the exemptions to the HMF is section 24.24(c)(7) which provides that the cargo of any agency or instrumentality of the United States is not subject to the HMF. 26 U.S.C. 4462(e), the specific statutory provision under which section 24.24(c)(7) was promulgated, states "[n]o tax shall be imposed under this subchapter on the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof." GNSS is not an agency or instrumentality of the U.S., but is organized and exists under the laws of Switzerland.