United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] GNSS is the shipper of the subject uranium and is the importer for the entry of uranium.

ISSUE:

Whether the exemption from the HMF provided by 26 U.S.C. 4462(e) and 19 CFR 24.24(c)(7) applies to a private company that imports uranium pursuant to a contract with USEC.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 26, United States Code, sections 4461 and 4462 provide for the imposition of the HMF, including special rules regarding its administration. The applicable regulatory authority promulgated pursuant to these statutes is found in section 24.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 24.24). Specifically, section 24.24(a) provides in pertinent part:

Commercial cargo loaded on or unloaded from a commercial vessel is subject to a port use fee of 0.125 percent (.00125) of its value if the loading or unloading occurs at a port within the definition of this section, unless exempted under paragraph (c) of this section . . .

19 CFR 24.24(e)(3)(i) provides that the importer of the cargo is liable for the HMF at the time of unloading. See also 26 U.S.C. 4461(c)(1)(A). Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1484, GNSS entered the merchandise as the importer of record.