United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] United States, 11 Ct. Cust. Appls. 186, T.D. 38963 (1921):

...to constitute a manufacture of a thing, or a thing manufactured, it must appear that something has been produced so changed or advanced in condition from what it was before being subjected to the processing or treatment that whether of only one material or of more than one, it has attained a distinctive name, character or use, different from that originally possessed by the material or materials before being subjected to the manufacturing process.
(Emphasis supplied.)

Painting is not listed within 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(3) as one of the operations which "shall not be treated as a use of that merchandise for purposes of" 19 U.S.C.(j)(1) or (j)(2).