United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

19 U.S.C. 1555(b)(1) states that duty-free sales enterprises may sell and deliver for export from the customs territory of the United States duty-free merchandise in accordance with this subsection and such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe to carry out this subsection.

19 CFR 19.35(a) provides that "[a] class 9 warehouse (duty-free store) may be established for exportation of conditionally duty-free merchandise by individuals departing the Customs territory, inclusive of foreign trade zones, by aircraft, vessel, or departing directly by vehicle or on foot to a contiguous country." This section states that the term "conditionally duty-free merchandise" means merchandise sold by a duty-free store on which duties and/or internal revenue taxes (where applicable) have not been paid.