United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] 19 CFR 181.44(g), promulgated by Treasury Decision 95-68 and published in the Customs Bulletin on September 20, 1995, provides:

(g) Unused goods under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1) that have changed in condition. An imported good that is unused in the United States under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1) and that is shipped to Canada or Mexico not in the same condition within the meaning of § 181.45(b)(1) may be eligible for drawback under this section, except when the shipment to Canada or Mexico does not constitute an exportation under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(4).

19 CFR 181.45(b) states in pertinent part:

(b) Claims under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1) for goods in same condition. A good imported into the United States and subsequently exported to Canada or Mexico in the same condition is eligible for drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1) without regard to the limitation on drawback set forth in §181.44 of this part. ...
(1) Same condition defined. For purposes of this subpart, a reference to a good in the "same condition" includes a good that has been subjected to any of the following operations provided that no such operation materially alters the characteristics of the good: (i) Mere dilution with water or another substance; (ii) Cleaning, including removal of rust, grease, paint or other