United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Subheading 9813.00.05 is clearly intended for merchandise that will be processed in some way, presumably with the intention of improving the merchandise's marketability. That is not the case here. We therefore cannot allow the proposed transaction to be done under subheading 9813.00.05 See Customs Ruling HQ 223728 (March 18, 1992). This finding also applies to merchandise that would be designated for destruction since it could not be considered valuable waste resulting from processing.

Unused merchandise drawback eligibility is provided for under 19 U.S.C. §1313(j)(1), which reads as follows:

(j) Unused merchandise drawback

(1) If imported merchandise, on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law because of its importation-- (A) is, before the close of the 3-year period beginning on the date of importation-- (I) exported, or
(II) destroyed under customs supervision; and (B) is not used within the United States before such exportation or destruction; then upon such exportation or destruction 99 percent of the amount of each duty, tax, or fee so paid shall be refunded as drawback. The exporter (or destroyer) has the right to claim drawback under this paragraph, but may endorse such right to the importer or any intermediate party. (Emphasis added.)

The drawback laws were substantively amended by section 632, title VI - Customs Modernization Act, Public Law 103-182, North American Free Trade Implementation Act (107 Stat. 2057) enacted December 8, 1993. Title VI of that Act amended 19 U.S.C. §1313(j).