United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] It is proposed that one of the company tramper vessels would bring supplies to the fishing vessel from Seattle, Washington, and would thereafter receive processed crab from the fishing vessel for delivery to a port in Canada. The landed crab products would be subsequently transshipped from Canada to Ports in the United States and Japan.

ISSUE:

Whether the operation as described in the Facts portion of this ruling may be considered to be violative of the Nicholson Act, codified at 46 U.S.C. App. 251(a).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 46, United States Code Appendix, section 251(a), popularly known as the Nicholson Act, provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by treaty or convention to which the United States is a party, no foreign-flag vessel shall, whether documented as a cargo vessel or otherwise, land in a port of the United States its catch of fish taken on board such vessels on the high seas or fish products processed therefrom, or any fish or fish products taken on board such vessel on the high seas from a vessel engaged in fishing operations or in the processing of fish or fish products.

There is no law administered by the Customs Service which prohibits a foreign-flag vessel from landing in the United States any fish or fish products taken on board the vessel while it is within the territorial jurisdiction of a foreign country (see T.D. 78-431, citing T.D. 54861 (21), wherein we ruled that a vessel which arrived in the United States to unlade fish which were not its own catch and which were laded at a foreign port and not on the high seas