United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Also pertinent in this case are Customs positions regarding the segregation of dutiable and non-dutiable costs and the dutiability of accessing work. Pursuant to C.I.E. 1325/58 and C.I.E. 565/55, duties may not be remitted where the invoice does not segregate the dutiable costs from the non-dutiable costs. Where accessing work is integral to dutiable repairs, the accessing work is also dutiable (see HQ ruling 108366).

Insofar as the applicability of 19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(2) is concerned, that provision provides for remission or refund of vessel repair duties "[i]f the owner or master ... furnishes good and sufficient evidence that ... such equipments or parts thereof or repair parts or materials, were manufactured or produced in the United States, and the labor necessary to install such equipments or to make such repairs was performed by residents of the United States, or by members of the regular crew of such vessel ...." As you note, this provision was interpreted by Treasury Decision (T.D.) 75-257. Under T.D. 75-257, when material of United States manufacture is purchased by the vessel owner in the United States for installation abroad by foreign labor, the labor cost alone is subject to duty under section