United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The return of - 3 -
these shipments to the United States renders this movement of merchandise other than an "exportation" which is defined in 19 CFR 101.1(k) as meaning:

"...a severance of goods from the mass of things belonging to this country with the intention of uniting them to the mass of things belong to some foreign country.
The shipment of merchandise abroad with the intention of returning it to the
United States...is not an exportation."

Accordingly, since Phillip's shipments do not constitute an exportation from the United States as defined above, they would not be entitled to the exemption from payment of the HMF set forth in 26 U.S.C. 4462(d)(1).