United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The Customs Regulations promulgated pursuant to Pub. L. 99-662 are set forth in 19 CFR 24.24.

Specifically, 26 U.S.C. §§4461(a) and (b), as amended by §11214 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990 (Pub. L. 101-508), provide for the assessment of a tax (i.e., HMF) on any port use in an amount equal to 0.125 percent of the value of the commercial cargo involved. "Port use" for purposes of assessing the HMF is defined as either the loading of commercial cargo on, or the unloading of commercial cargo from, a commercial port subject to the HMF. (26 U.S.C. §4462((a)(1)(A)(B))

Certain cargoes are exempted from the application of the HMF. Specifically, 26 U.S.C. §4462(d)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:

"...the tax imposed by section 4461(a) shall not apply to bonded commercial cargo entering the United States for transportation and direct exportation to a foreign country." (emphasis added)