NY 899316

July 20, 1994

CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 899316

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Craig Suzuki
Sanyei America Corporation
10 Second Street N.E.
Riverplace
Suite 108
Minneapolis, MN 55413

RE: The tariff classification of a Blue Dolphin Candle from China.

Dear Mr. Suzuki:

In your letter dated June 16, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import consists of a paraffin wax candle which has been molded into a Blue Dolphin design.

The applicable subheading for the Blue Dolphin will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Candles shaped in the form of identifiable objects (Blue Dolphin) are not with in the scope of the Anti-Dumping duty order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director