NY 898714

July 1, 1994

CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 898714

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Doug Soprovich
President
Aquarian Network Corp.
10934-126 Street
Edmonton, Alberta
Canada T5M OP3

RE: The tariff classification of The Peace Candle from Canada.

Dear Mr. Sopovich:

In your letter dated May 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, The Peace Candle, is a ceramic container filled with a wax and wick. The candle is five times the value of the container.

The applicable subheading for The Peace Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and like. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The Peace Candles, being made entirely in the territory of Canada and United States using materials which themselves were originating, will satisfy the requirement of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(iii). The merchandise will therefore be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director