NY 898538

June 22, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:354 898538

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Ms. Stephanie Bloom
The Glove Source, Inc.
9365 Gerwig Lane
Columbia, MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of a snowmobile glove from China.

Dear Ms. Bloom:

In your letter dated May 24, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 9-7006, is a juniors' woven 100% nylon glove with an added lining for warmth and an extended gauntlet. The palm-side fingers, palm area and an overlay on the palm and thumb are made from textured vinyl coated fabric. An extra layer of 4mm foam and Thinsulate provide further insulation for the entire back of the hand. The glove also has additional high density foam padding over the back of the knuckles, fingers and gauntlet, an elasticized wrist, and a hook and clasp. The gauntlet has a closed side vent that is secured with a zipper. The essential character of the mitten is imparted by the textile shell. You state the glove is used in the sport of snowmobiling.

The applicable subheading for style 9-7006, will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snow mobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director