NY 897811

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:105 897811

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.90.60

Armando S. Trevino
A & A Customs Brokerage Service, Inc.
415 South International Blvd.
P.O. Box AA
Hidalgo, TX 78557

RE: The tariff classification of automobile height- sensing cable assemblies from Mexico

Dear Mr. Trevino:

In your letter dated May 6, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of McAllen American Corporation.

Your literature describes samples E12393601, E12103903, E12103902, and E12103901, as sensors to be used to sense the height of a car, sending a signal to the control unit whichh increase or decrease the amount of air in the shock absorbers, maintaining balance and stability while the car is in motion.

The applicable subheading for all four samples will be 9031.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts and accessories, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director