NY 897472

June 2, 1994

CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 897472

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Maureen Shoule
J.W. Hampton,Jr. & Co.,Inc.
15 Park Row
New York NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas Candles from China.

Dear Ms. Shoule:

In your letter dated April 29, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective imports are as follows:

1) Three Christmas Tree candles (Green, White, and Red) approximately 4 1/2" in length X 3" in diameter.

2) Two Santa Claus candles approximately 4 1/2 in length and 3 inches in diameter.

3) One Snowman candle measuring approximately 4 in length and 2 inches in diameter.

In our opinion, the above candles import from China would not be subject to the Antidumping duty order.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas Candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director