NY 897046

May 10, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 897046

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2940

Mr. Donald Lee Ice
Vital Int'l Freight Services, Inc.
349 N. Oak Street
P.O. Box 4337
Inglewood, CA 90309

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Ice:

In your letter dated April 15, 1994, on behalf of Maurices, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel bag.

The sample submitted, style SB177, is a multi-colored travel bag said to be composed of cornhusk plaiting material. The bag has a textile lining and measures approximately 12 inches in width and 13 inches in length with an oval base. The item, similar to a rucksack in design, has a side leather carrying strap and the top is secured by means of a leather drawstring closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style SB177, the travel bag of cornhusk, will be 4602.10.2940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; Luggage, handbags, and flatgoods, whether or not lined. other, other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director