NY 896939

April 28, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 896939

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
Counselors At Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway - 43rd FL
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a zippered tote bag from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated April 15, 1994, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a zippered tote bag.

The sample submitted, item PP-123847, is a zippered tote bag composed of an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton canvas floral designed fabric with a plastic interior lining. The bag is designed to contain personal effects and related articles while traveling. It measures approximately 23 inches by 16 inches. The item is carried by means of double vinyl carrying handles. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Item PP-123847, the zippered tote bag of 100 percent cotton canvas woven fabric, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director