NY 896525

April 29, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:354 896525

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800

Ms. Carol Hagyard
A.N. Deringer Inc.
1010 Niagara Street
Buffalo, NY 14213

RE: The tariff classification of safety gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Hagyard:

In your letter dated April 1, 1994, on behalf of Pro Safety Accessories Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples. Style PRGL is a glove with a leather palm side, fingers and thumb. The glove features a leather overlay across the palm, leather overlays on the finger tips and across the knuckles on the back of the hand. The back of the hand fingers and thumb is constructed of woven nylon fabric with an extra internal padding on the back of the hand. Style PRMT is identical to style PRGL, except it is a mitt. Both styles are designed for use as safety gloves while using a chain saw. The essential character of both items are imparted by the leather palms.

The applicable subheading for styles PRGL and PRMT, will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide leather: other: other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director