NY 894787

March 4, 1994

CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226-894787

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7020.00.0000

Mr. Robert C. Johnston
Jeannette Specialty Glass
North Fourth Street
P.O. Box 99
Jeannette, PA 15644

RE: The tariff classification of glass reflector blanks from Germany.

Dear Mr. Johnston:

In your letter dated February 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of the subject merchandise. After importation, these blanks will be further processed into glass reflectors for use in spotlights.

The applicable subheading for the glass reflector blank will be 7020.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of glass. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director