NY 892267

December 7, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N8:224 892267

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500

Mr. Arthur Stein
ETA Import & Export, Ltd.
1 Cross Island Plaza
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of plastic inflatable Halloween articles, style number 2571, from China.

Dear Mr. Stein:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : November 8, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : E. Mishan & Sons

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a set of three inflatable articles, each measuring 15 inches in height, composed of plastic sheeting with Halloween type scenes imprinted on one side. Each item has one air valve for inflation.

HTS PROVISION : Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles of plastic, not elsewhere specified or included.

HTS SUBHEADING : 3926.90.7500

RATE OF DUTY : 4.2 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director