NY 891628

November 18, 1993

CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 891628

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.1000

Mr. Howard Millendorf
Primex International Trading Corp.
230 Fifth Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10001

RE: The tariff classification of specially tempered glass plates from Argentina

Dear Mr. Millendorf:

In your letter dated October 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two glass plates. You claimed that these items were pressed and toughened (specially tempered).

Samples of the plates were submitted to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The laboratory confirmed that these products were specially tempered.

The applicable subheading for the specially tempered glass plates will be 7013.39.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table or kitchen purposes...other: pressed and toughened (specially tempered). The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director