NY 814713

September 20, 1995

CLA-2-63:R:N3:345 814713

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. John M. Carson
Inovo Inc.
Two Greenville Crossing, Suite 134
Greenville, Delaware 19807

RE: The tariff classification of a safety banner

Dear Mr. Carson:

In your letter dated September 7, 1995, you request a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submit is a banner stated to be made of PET net mesh, Nylon 6/6 86 pick taffeta, Reflexite PVC tape, and industrial ceramic magnets. The banner measures approximately 29" long X 62" wide and is designed with three orange colored woven nylon taffeta fabric 18" equilateral triangles trimmed with a white PVC- reflective tape border. The triangles are sewn onto a black and yellow diagonally striped mesh fabric. The mesh fabric is trimmed with a 1 1/2" black woven nylon taffeta fabric border. The mesh fabric is made of monofilament that has a cross-sectional diameter of less that 1 mm and is of open-work raschel knit construction. There are fastening holes sewn into each corner and twelve 7/8" diameter magnets sewn into the black border for hanging or mounting purposes. The banner comes packed in an orange colored woven nylon taffeta fabric bag that measures approximately 8 3/4" X 10" and has a 2" flap at the top with a Velcro closure. A 3" black equilateral triangle is printed on the front of the bag. The banner is stated to be used as a safety product.

The applicable subheading for the safety banner will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles ... Other: Other: Other: Other. The general column 1 rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The column 2 rate will be 40 percent ad valorem. Such articles, if fabricated with 100% nylon instead of PET net mesh, would be classified under the same HTS subheading.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director