NY 814666

September 15, 1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:224 814666

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0030

Al Andrews
Circle Int'l,Inc.
3275 Alum Creek Dr.
Columbus, Ohio 43207

RE: The tariff classification of a toy sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Andrews:

In your letter dated September 8, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of The Limited Stores,Inc., your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification of a toy sweater, specially designed for a specific stuffed toy bear. The toy sweater is referred to in the ruling request as style number 9000. Style 9000 is the largest sweater of the group, and is made for the largest bear in this toy line (Binding Ruling NY- 814183 was issued on August 30, 1995 for toy sweater styles 6019 and 6303 for the two identical smaller sizes in this bear toy line). The sweater is navy blue in color, and has long sleeves. On the front of the sweater is an American flag design. Sample is being returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the toy sweater will be 9503.41.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys...and accessories thereof: Toys representing animals or non-human creatures....: Stuffed toys ...and parts and accessories thereof, Parts and accessories: Other". The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. Mc Kenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director