NY 814615

September 21, 1995

CLA-2-39:R:N2:238 814615

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3913.90.2050

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Chitin (CAS-1398-61-4), in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Chitin, is a naturally occurring polysaccharide which is structurally similar to cellulose. It is the principal constituent of the shells of crabs, lobsters, and beetles, and is also found in some fungi, algae, and yeasts.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3913.90.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Natural polymers ... and modified natural polymers ... , not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404) or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri