NY 814594

September 14, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3:345 814594

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Maxine Crystal, President
Maxx Packaging
223 Wall Street
Huntington, New York 11743

RE: The tariff classification of "NUNU", a bean bag

Dear Ms. Crystal:

In your letter dated September 6, 1995, you request a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submit is a conical shaped bag, approximately 7" in length and 2 3/4" at its widest point. It is made of a woven 100% polyester satin fabric which is machine sewn to shape and filled with about 5 oz. of glass beads. The bag is then hand stitched closed at the wide end. There is a 1/2" textile fabric loop machine sewn into the seam at the wide end of the bag. You indicate that it is used to relax, comfort and soothe the person holding it. You also indicate that the country of origin is to be determined.

The applicable subheading for the "NUNU" bean bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles... Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty under column 1 will be 7 percent ad valorem. The column 2 rate will be 40 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director