NY 814518

Septmeber 18, 1995

CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 814518

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9602.00.5000

Ms. Kathryn M. Robinson
International Curiosities and Collectibles 121 Woodland Drive
Toms River, NJ 09753

RE: The tariff classification of Coal figurines from England.

Dear Mr. Robinson:

In your letter dated September 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import consists of coal carved into figurines in varing sizes ranging from 3 to 12 inches in height. These figurines are for decorative purpose only.

The applicable subheading for the Coal figurines will be 9602.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carved articles:... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire