NY 814478

September 12, 1995

CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 814478

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5209.43.0020

Ms. Donna L. Shira
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt
Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, New York 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a 100% cotton twill woven fabric from Brazil.

Dear Ms. Shira:

In your letter dated August 31, 1995, on behalf of your client Cotton States Industries, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style No. 1488-407C, is a 3X1 warp face twill woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It contains 23.1 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 18.4 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The fabric has been constructed using 6/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and the filling. The warp yarns are black and the filling yarns are grey. Weighing 497 g/m2, this product will be imported in 165 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric will be 5209.43.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other fabrics of 3-thread or 4- thread twill, including cross twill, not napped. The duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

The twill woven fabric falls within textile category designation 218. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Brazil are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport