NY 814429

September 11,1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 814429

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. John A. Sundfelt
Hankyu International Transportation (U.S.A.), Inc. 1039 Hillcrest Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a floating neck strap from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Sundfelt:

In your letter dated August 31,1995, you request a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Kama-Tech Corporation of Chula Vista, CA.

You submit a sample of a floating neck strap that consists of a bright orange colored woven nylon fabric belt, measuring approximately 14 1/2" X 1 3/4" X 1/2" in size, sewn at each end to black knitted nylon fabric straps,(approximately 14 1/2" X 7/16") by a leather fastener. The woven nylon belt is separated into four 6" sections by a single stitch hem, with each section containing a foam plastic insert wrapped in a tubular polyethylene sheet. "SIGMA" is printed in 3/4" black lettering on the two end sections of the belt. The two knitted nylon straps are fastened by means of a plastic buckle.

You state that the floating neck strap would be worn around the neck and used when in open water so that when attached to, the strap would hold up a camera, binoculars etc. should they accidentally fall in the water.

The applicable subheading for the floating neck strap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles ... Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport