NY 814358

September 1, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 814358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.9035

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Cysteamine HCL (CAS 156-57-0) from England.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 25, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for cysteamine HCL which you have stated is a personal care intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.9035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire