NY 814353

August 31, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 814353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.19.1800

Mr. Michael Tartaro
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd Street
Long Island City, NY 11101

RE: The tariff classification of Tamoxifen citrate (CAS-54965-24- 1), in bulk form, from the Netherlands

Dear Mr. Tartaro:

In your letter dated August 25, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Tamoxifen citrate ["Tamoxifen" (CAS- 10540-29-1) is INN], is an anti-estrogenic drug.

The applicable subheading for Tamoxifen citrate, in bulk form, will be 2922.19.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Oxygen-function amino- compounds: Amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire