NY 814207

September 8, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 814207

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Marla O'Dell
Westwater Enterprises
917 Mountain Ave.
Mountainside N.J. 07092

RE: The tariff classification of a closet sweater storage compartment from China and from India

Dear Ms. O'Dell:

In your letter dated August 24,1995, you request a tariff classification ruling.

You submit a sample which is approximately 16.5" X 12.5" X 3.5" in size and is made of woven fabric that is 55% ramie and 45% cotton. It contains a clear plastic front panel and a 40" zipper made of textile fabric, plastic and metal which is sewn up from one side, across the top and down the other side of the compartment. You also request a ruling on this item made of a fabric that is 100% cotton.

The applicable subheading for the sample closet sweater storage compartment will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles... Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 % ad valorem. This subheading also will apply to closet sweater storage compartments made of woven fabric that is 100% cotton.

At this time, there is no quota or visa restriction on merchandise classified under this subheading.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport