NY 814075

August 29,1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 814075

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Flavia Cesare
Mably International, L.L.C.
14 East 60th Street
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of a Gryphon Pillow from China

Dear Ms. Cesare:

In your letter dated August 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample of the Gryphon Pillow you submit is approximately 8" square in size and is composed of a woven 100% nylon satin fabric front panel with a hidden 6 3/4" zipper closure sewn 3/4" from the top, a nylon mesh fabric back panel, nylon cord piping sewn around the sides and a nylon tassel sewn on each corner.

You indicate that the principal function is decorative and that the pillow will be filled with scents after importation.

The applicable subheading for the Gryphon Pillow will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles... Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport