NY 814056

August 29,1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 814056

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Angela Shen
New Harbor Enterprises, Inc.
305 Fellowship Road, 3rd Floor
Mt. Laurel, New Jersey 08054

RE: The tariff classification of a Laundry Tote bag from China

Dear Ms. Shin:

In your letter dated August 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submit is a laundry bag, approximately 24" X 36" in size, and is made up of an open-work, warp knit 100% polyester net type fabric and contains a tubular knit draw string with a small plastic clamp.
The applicable subheading for the laundry tote bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport