NY 814009

September 5, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 814009

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.19.6000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of L-Malic Acid CAS 97-67-6 from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for L-Malic Acid, CAS 97-67-6 will be 2918.19.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Malic Acid. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire