NY 813992 August 25, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 813992

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.90.9000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Tetrahydro Pyran (CAS No. 142- 68-7) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Tetrahydro Pyran which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire