NY 813959

August 25, 1995

CLA-2-48:S:N3:234 813959

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4811.39.4040

Ms. Monique Miette
Managing Director
Transport Maritime et Transit
P.O. Box 93
77314 Marne la Vallee Cedex 2
France

RE: The tariff classification of plastic coated, filament- reinforced, envelope paper, from France.

Dear Ms. Miette:

In your letter dated August 21, 1995, on behalf of your client, SOPAL, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference.

The merchandise is paper, to be imported in rolls of widths from 18" to 64", which is coated with white polyethylene on one side, printed in blue color on the coated side, having a diamond- shaped grid of reinforcing filaments between the paper and the coating.

The product is designated "Diapak 7S", and is intended for conversion by envelope makers into envelopes, which may be printed on the "paper" (i.e., uncoated) side of the structure. The overall weight (cellulose, plastic and filaments) is stated to be about 70 grams per square meter.

The applicable subheading for "Diapak 7S" as described will be 4811.39.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding and webs of cellulose fibers, coated, impregnated, covered, surface- colored, surface-decorated or printed, in rolls or sheets, other than goods of heading 4803, 4809, 4810 or 4818: Paper and paperboard, coated, impregnated or covered with plastics (excluding adhesives): Other (than bleached, weighing more than 150 grams per square meter): Other (than printing paper): Other (than Folding carton stock). The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire