Author: MARY H MOLINA at BSC-MIAMI-1
Date: 9/19/95 3:09 PM
Priority: Normal
TO: FRANK L CANTONE at AREA-NEW_YORK-3
TO: MARSHALL H CHWAST
TO: JULIE R MCKELVEY at AREA-NEW_YORK-3
Subject: Binding Ruling

September 18, 1995

DD 813918

CLA-2-62-DD:C:D I:I04 813918

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4040

Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III
Associate General Counsel
Oxford Industries, Incorporated
222 Piedmont Avenue, Northeast
Atlanta, Georgia 30308

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of boys' woven and knit shorts from Singapore

Dear Mr. Chubb:

This is in response to your letter requesting a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 4414, is a pair of boys' shorts which resemble running shorts worn over bicycle-style shorts. The running shorts portion of the garment is manufactured from 100 percent nylon woven fabric and features a USA Polo Sport logo and hemmed leg openings. The bicycle-style shorts portion of the garment is manufactured from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex knit fabric and features elasticized leg openings which extend approximately 2 ½ inches below the outer running shorts. The garment features an elasticized waistband with a drawstring tightening. The waistband is common to both the woven and knit portions of the shorts.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6203.43.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boys' shorts, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 647. As a product of Singapore, this merchandise is presently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the entry documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Signed

D. Lynn Gordon
District Director