Author: MARY H MOLINA at BSC-MIAMI-1
Date: 9/12/95 1:01 PM
Priority: Normal
TO: FRANK L CANTONE at AREA-NEW_YORK-3
TO: MARSHALL H CHWAST
TO: JULIE R MCKELVEY at AREA-NEW_YORK-3
Subject: binding ruling 813907
September 12, 1995

813907

CLA-2-42-DD:C:D ISB:G08 DD# 813907

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000

Richard Miller
Recoton Corporation
2950 Lake Emma Road
Lake Mary, Florida 32746

RE: The tariff classification of a video game carrying case from China.

Dear Mr. Miller:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 21, 1995

ON BEHALF OF : Recoton Corporation

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Style SV905 is a molded plastic carrying case for a video game. The case has several openings for video controls, a hinged flap closure and a textile webbed shoulder strap. Approximate dimensions for the case are 1.5x4x6 inches.
HTS PROVISION : Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases...binocular cases, camera cases...and similar containers, other, other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.99.9000

RATE OF DUTY : 20 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

/signed/

D. Lynn Gordon