NY 813805

August 22, 1995

CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 813805

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.9080

Ms. Marla O'Dell
Westwater Enterprises
917 Mountain Ave.
Mountainside, NJ 07092

RE: The tariff classification of strip embroidered with ribbon from China

Dear Ms. O'Dell:

In your letter dated August 17, 1995 you requested a classification ruling.

You have enclosed a sample of a "ribbon flower appliqu‚ strip." It consists of a strip of manmade filament woven bleached fabric cut to a inch width, onto which a flower, flower-bud and bow design has been embroidered. The embroidery has been done with narrow silk and manmade fiber ribbons instead of thread. You state that it will be sold in strips either on a header card or spool, and that the end use is for appliqu‚ purposes, to be sewn or glued on garments and craft items.

The applicable subheading for the "ribbon flower appliqu‚ strip" will be 5810.92.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of man-made fibers; other; other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport