NY 813793

August 29, 1995

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 813793

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050

Mr. Ronald P. Hohmann
Hohmann & Barnard Inc.
30 Rasons Court
P.O. Box 270
Hauppauge, NY 11788

RE: The tariff classification of welded loops from Korea.

Dear Mr. Hohmann:

In your letter dated August 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject items are welded loops. They are in a "U" shaped configuration and made of steel wire. These loops will then be welded to a zig-zag wire shape here in the United States.

The applicable subheading for the welded loops will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem.

Consideration was given to classifying this product under subheading 7317.00.90, HTS, as you have suggested. However, the NIS for that subheading deemed classification therein, inappropriate.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director