NY 813741

August 23, 1995

CLA-2-68:S:N:N3:226 813741

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Mr. Hank Wayman
Beijing New Day Arts & Crafts Co., Ltd.
P.O. Box 1476
Hayden, ID 83835

RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone figurine from China

Dear Mr. Wayman:

In your letter dated August 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a "polyresin" figurine.

A sample of the figurine was submitted. It is approximately two inches in height and depicts a Chinese child kneeling with hands joined in prayer. Any future ruling requests should have a reference/style number accompanying the correspondence.

The article in question is cast from a mixture of fifty percent polyester resin and fifty percent calcium carbonate which is derived from ground limestone.

The applicable subheading for the "polyresin" figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of artificial stone: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport