NY 813609

September 8, 1995

CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:228 813609

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000

Mr. Patrick Madariaga
Rio Claro S.A.
P.O. Box 10163
Marina Del Rey, CA. 90295

RE: The tariff classification of flavored oil from Chile.

Dear Mr. Madariaga:

In your letter dated August 10, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Illustrative and descriptive literature accompanied you letter. "Oil with garlic" is described as clear and light yellow in color. It is said to be composed of sunflower oil, flavored with garlic and packed in 55 gallon drums and in 17 ounce metal cans. It is used to add flavor to foods while cooking.

The applicable subheading for the flavored oil will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings ...other...other..mixed condiments and mixed seasonings...other. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2103.90.8000, HTS, which are products of Chile, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport