NY 813597

August 30,1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 813597

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Regina M. Bernard
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Avenue,
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059
RE: The tariff classification of product # 39932, Disney Diaper Organizer from China

Dear Ms. Bernard:

In your letter dated August 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample Disney Diaper Organizer consists of a plastic tray, a soft diaper shelf, a plastic bottom support and a plastic bracket.

The plastic tray is approximately 5 3/4" X 11 1/2" X 8 1/4" in size and has three compartments. One of the compartments has a plastic cover hinged by two screws. The word "PLAYSKOOL" is molded into the cover. The tray is designed to hold baby changing necessities. The soft diaper shelf is approximately 6 1/2" X 10 1/2" X 13" in size and is made of a woven fabric which is 65% polyester/ 35% cotton. It is designed to hang from the tray and can accommodate a minimum of forty diapers. The plastic bottom support is approximately 6 1/2" X 10 3/4" X 1/16" in size and is placed at the bottom of the shelf to provide shape and support. The plastic bracket is approximately 9 7/8" X 1 1/2" X 3 1/2" in size and is provided to hang the organizer from a change table rail. When in use, it is designed to be snapped into slots on the back of the tray. The organizer may also be screwed on to a wall through the slots.

The applicable subheading for the Disney Diaper Organizer will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles... Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport