NY 813560

September 5, 1995

CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 813560

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.0000

Dr. Mark Schneider
LifeSource Products, Inc.
3334 E. Coast Highway # 446
Corona Del Mar, CA 92645

RE: The tariff classification of Prosanol Swedish Skin Care from Sweden

Dear Dr. Schneider:

In your letter dated August 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your inquiry concerns the classification of Prosanol Swedish Skin Care, a sample was not received as indicated in your letter. The Prosanol Swedish Skin Care, imported in a retail package, is used to soothe and promote healing of dry irritated skin, diaper rash, chapped hands, sun burn and acne.

The applicable subheading for Prosanol Swedish Skin Care will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire