NY 813546

September 8, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 813546

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.90.6000

Mr. Joseph H. Tsao
LT International Business, Inc.
437 Cherry Street, #107
West Newton, MA 02165

RE: The tariff classification of Paclitaxel and 10-Deacetyl- Baccatin III from China.

Dear Mr. Tsao:

In your letter dated August 4, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for paclitaxel (CAS 33069-62-4), Chemical Name - 5-beta,20-epoxy-1,2-alpha,4,7-beta,10-beta,13-alpha- hexahydroxytax-11-en-9-one 4,10-diacetate 2-benzoate 13-ester with (2r,3s)-n-benzoyl-3-phenylisoserine, and 10 deacetyl- baccatin III (CAS 32981-86-5), Chemical Name - 5-beta,20-epoxy- 1,2-alpha,4,7-beta,10-beta,13-alpha-hexahydroxytax-11-en-9-one 4,10-diacetate 2-benzoate.

The applicable subheading for both products will be 2932.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, paclitaxel is duty free. The rate of duty for 10-deacetyl-baccatin III will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director