NY 813541 August 30, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 813541

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.7000, 2916.39.7500

Mr. Rett Ertl
Pioneer East/West International, Inc.
4860 Riverbend Road, Suite 1
Boulder, CO 80301

RE: The tariff classification of Hexafluorobenzene (CAS 392-56- 3) and Pentafluorobenzoic Acid (CAS 602-94-8) from Russia.

Dear Mr. Ertl:

In your letter dated August 4, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for hexafluorobenzene and pentafluoro- benzoic acid.

The applicable subheading for hexafluorobenzene will be 2903.69.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for pentafluorobenzoic acid will be 2916.39.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, cyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 16.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire