NY 813507

September 1, 1995

CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 813507

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8516.90.8000

Mr Jose Eloy Cantu
International Trade & Commerce, Inc.
102 E. Carlton Road, Suite 5
Laredo, TX 78041

RE: The tariff classification of toaster/oven/broiler windows from Mexico

Dear Mr. Cantu:

In your letter dated August 8, 1995, on behalf of Hamilton Beach/Proctor-Silex, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a tempered glass window measuring approximately 11.5 inches long by 7 inches wide. The sample you provided has the words "Toaster Oven" and "Proctor-Silex" printed on it. The glass windows will be used solely in electric toaster/oven/broiler units.

The applicable subheading for the windows will be 8516.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts for the cooking stoves, ranges and ovens of subheading 8516.60.40, other. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director