NY 813226

August 8, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 813226

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Wallis McGhie, President
STATE OF THE ART
100 California Avenue Suite One
Reno, Nevada 89509

RE: The tariff classification of dryer sheets from Japan.

Dear Mr. McGhie:

In your letter dated August 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The request is for an anti-static dryer sheet which consists of an ivory colored rectangular shaped pad, approximately 11 3/4" X 7 7/8" x 1/16" rounded at the corners, sewn at the edge between two ivory colored pieces of mesh of the same size to form a cover. One half inch binding tape is sewn to both sides of the cover to form a finished edge. The pad is a non woven fabric composed of 80% rayon and 20% "Thunderon" an organic fiber made from copper sulfide chemically bonded to acrylic and nylon. The Mesh cover is 100% nylon. The binding tape edge is 100% polyester.

The applicable subheading for the anti-static dryer sheet will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up article...Other: other, other: other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport