NY 813208

August 9, 1995

CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 813208

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.2000

Mr. Parikh
Meghan Marketing Corp.
P.O. Box 280
Williston Park, NY 11596

RE: The tariff classification of a glass tea set from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Parikh:

In your letter dated August 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass tea set. A sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

Item number 5112 is a glass opal tea set that contains six cups and six saucers. You stated in your letter that the unit value for the cups is thirty seven cents each and the unit value for the saucers is twelve cents each.

The essential character of this item is represented by the glass cups.

The applicable subheading for the glass tea set will be 7013.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...drinking glasses, other than of glass ceramics: other: other: valued over $.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 29.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport